[Gvsig_english] unknow geometry type with mygis
Javier Galán
galan_javsan at gva.es
Fri Sep 19 08:45:08 CEST 2008
Is the same for me, but if if were a line shape gvSIG draws lines,
although after specify the geometry field it continue saying [unknown].
Did you try to connect with the postgis driver (you should need a
postgis DB)?
I hope it could be helpful
regards
Charlotte Declercq escribió:
> even when I specify the field 'ogc_geom' , gvsig doesn't recognize the
> type.
> is it working with your gvsig?
>
> Javier Galán a écrit :
>> Hello Charlotte:
>>
>> The problem is that you are using, a mySQL Driver and it doesn't
>> recognize itself the field where the geometry is stored. There you
>> have to specify at the geometry field, the one that has it e.g. "geom"
>>
>> I hope that hepls you
>>
>> Regards.
>>
>> Charlotte Declercq escribió:
>>> Hello List,
>>>
>>> I'm trying to read from a mysql spatial database with gvsig but when
>>> I choose the layer, it says that the geometry type is "unknown". Is
>>> it normal ? And that means that all the geometry types will always
>>> have the symbology of a polygon?
>>> gvsig_mysql-- Charlotte DECLERCQ
>>>
>>> ALKANTE SAS
>>> Ingénieur R&D SIG
>>> 1, rue du Chêne Morand
>>> 35 510 Cesson-Sévigné
>>> Bur: + 33 (0) 2 99 22 25 70
>>> fax : + 33 (0) 2 99 32 12 76
>>>
>>>
>>> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Gvsig_internacional mailing list
>>> Gvsig_internacional at runas.cap.gva.es
>>> http://runas.cap.gva.es/mailman/listinfo/gvsig_internacional
>>>
>>
>> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Gvsig_internacional mailing list
>> Gvsig_internacional at runas.cap.gva.es
>> http://runas.cap.gva.es/mailman/listinfo/gvsig_internacional
>>
>
>
More information about the Gvsig_internacional
mailing list