<HTML><HEAD><TITLE>[Gvsig_english] gvSIG Mobile workspace - getting "WMS image error" after trying to load files from WMS</TITLE>
<META http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=unicode">
<META content="MSHTML 6.00.6000.17080" name=GENERATOR></HEAD>
<BODY>
<DIV id=idOWAReplyText76202>
<DIV><FONT face="Times New Roman" color=#000000 size=3>Good point, thanks.</FONT></DIV>
<DIV><FONT face="Times New Roman" color=#000000 size=3>We'll remove the EPSG:4326 item from the combo box in those cases.</FONT></DIV>
<DIV> </DIV>
<DIV> </DIV>
<DIV>Regards,</DIV>
<DIV><FONT face="Times New Roman" color=#000000 size=3></FONT> </DIV></DIV>
<DIV id=idSignature37778>
<DIV><FONT face="Courier New" size=2><FONT face="Times New Roman" size=3>Juan Lucas Domínguez Rubio<BR></FONT>---</FONT></DIV>
<DIV><FONT face="Courier New" size=2><FONT face="Courier New" size=2><FONT face="Courier New" size=2>Prodevelop SL, Valencia (España)</FONT></DIV>
<DIV>
<DIV><FONT face="Courier New" size=2>Tlf.: 96.351.06.12 -- Fax: 96.351.09.68<BR></FONT><A href="http://www.prodevelop.es/"><FONT face="Courier New" size=2>http://www.prodevelop.es</FONT></A><BR><FONT face="Courier New" size=2>---</FONT></DIV></FONT></DIV></FONT></DIV>
<DIV><BR>
<HR>
<FONT face=Tahoma size=2><B>De:</B> gvsig_internacional-bounces@listserv.gva.es en nombre de Rahkonen Jukka<BR><B>Enviado el:</B> lun 04/10/2010 13:15<BR><B>Para:</B> Users and Developers mailing list<BR><B>Asunto:</B> Re: [Gvsig_english] gvSIG Mobile workspace - getting "WMSimageerror" after trying to load files from WMS<BR></FONT><BR></DIV>
<DIV>
<DIV align=left><FONT face=Tahoma><FONT size=2>Juan Lucas Dominguez Rubio<SPAN class=024250711-04102010> wrote:</SPAN></FONT></FONT></DIV>
<DIV align=left><FONT face=Tahoma><FONT size=2><SPAN class=024250711-04102010></SPAN></FONT></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV align=left><FONT face=Arial color=#0000ff size=2></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV align=left><FONT face=Arial><FONT color=#0000ff><FONT size=2><SPAN class=024250711-04102010>> </SPAN>So I think that WMS server says that it can provide maps in EPSG:4326, but it cannot, so you'll have to use EPSG;31429. <SPAN class=024250711-04102010> </SPAN></FONT></FONT></FONT></DIV>
<DIV align=left><FONT face=Arial><FONT color=#0000ff><FONT size=2><SPAN class=024250711-04102010>> </SPAN>Unfortunately, gvSIG Mobile 0.3 is unaware <SPAN class=024250711-04102010> C </SPAN>of that projection, so the GPS arrow will not be placed correctly. <SPAN class=024250711-04102010> </SPAN></FONT></FONT></FONT></DIV>
<DIV align=left><FONT face=Arial><FONT color=#0000ff><FONT size=2><SPAN class=024250711-04102010>> </SPAN>Distance and area measurements will work correctly as long as you choose a projection whose map unit is the meter (for example the Italian EPSG:3003)<BR><SPAN class=024250711-04102010> </SPAN></FONT></FONT></FONT></DIV>
<DIV align=left><FONT face=Arial><FONT color=#0000ff><FONT size=2><SPAN class=024250711-04102010>What I can see from the GetCapabilities the server clearly says that it does not support any other projections than EPSG:31492</SPAN></FONT></FONT></FONT></DIV>
<DIV align=left><FONT face=Arial><FONT color=#0000ff><FONT size=2><SPAN class=024250711-04102010><SRS>EPSG:31492</SRS> </SPAN></FONT></FONT></FONT></DIV>
<DIV align=left><FONT face=Arial><FONT color=#0000ff><FONT size=2><SPAN class=024250711-04102010></SPAN></FONT></FONT></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV align=left><FONT face=Arial><FONT color=#0000ff><FONT size=2><SPAN class=024250711-04102010>WMS must always give the LatLonBoundingBox but it does not mean that EPSG:4326 is supported. I think the server indeed has a bug. Instead of a blank image is should send this:</SPAN></FONT></FONT></FONT></DIV>
<DIV align=left><FONT face=Arial><FONT color=#0000ff><FONT size=2><SPAN class=024250711-04102010><?xml version='1.0' encoding="ISO-8859-1" standalone="no" ?><BR><!DOCTYPE ServiceExceptionReport SYSTEM "<A href="http://schemas.opengis.net/wms/1.1.0/exception_1_1_0.dtd">http://schemas.opengis.net/wms/1.1.0/exception_1_1_0.dtd</A>"><BR><ServiceExceptionReport version="1.1.0"><BR><ServiceException code="InvalidSRS"><BR>msWMSLoadGetMapParams(): WMS server error. Invalid SRS given : SRS must be valid for all requested layers.<BR></ServiceException><BR></ServiceExceptionReport><BR></SPAN></FONT></FONT></FONT></DIV>
<DIV align=left><FONT face=Arial><FONT color=#0000ff><FONT size=2><SPAN class=024250711-04102010>-Jukka Rahkonen-</DIV></SPAN></FONT></FONT></FONT>
<DIV align=left><FONT face=Arial><FONT color=#0000ff><FONT size=2><SPAN class=024250711-04102010></SPAN></FONT></FONT></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV align=left><FONT face=Arial><FONT color=#0000ff><FONT size=2><SPAN class=024250711-04102010></SPAN></FONT></FONT></FONT> </DIV></DIV></BODY></HTML>