<html>
<head>
<style><!--
.hmmessage P
{
margin:0px;
padding:0px
}
body.hmmessage
{
font-size: 10pt;
font-family:Tahoma
}
--></style>
</head>
<body class='hmmessage'>
Dear Frank, <br><br>well I just tested it again with your shapefile and the projection (epsg 32375) and couldn´t reproduce the problem. <br>(see attached)<br>I think it could be helpful to send the logfile after having produced the problem on your system. <br>Here some steps to reduce the gvsig.log to the essential part:<br>- Delete the folder under "C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\root\gvSIG"<br>- Start gvSIG and perform the buffer selection again <br>- post the gvsig.ini to this list<br>Maybe one of the developers see some problem in detail?<br>Do you have the possibility to test the selection on Windows XP?<br>Best regards, <br>Ruth<br><br><br>> Date: Thu, 31 Mar 2011 16:43:58 +0200<br>> From: sokolic@worldonline.co.za<br>> To: r.schoenbuchner@hotmail.de<br>> Subject: Re: [Gvsig_english] gvSIG 1.11 RC1 Select by buffer zone problem<br>> <br>> Dear Ruth,<br>> <br>> Thanks for testing this but I still get the problem. Is you look at the <br>> attached screenshot_1 you can see that I am setting the buffer at 100 <br>> metres. If you look at screenshot_2 you can see that gvSIG has changed <br>> the value to 10000 metres.<br>> <br>> I have also attached the shapefiles so that you can test them. These are <br>> using the UTM Zone 35S coordinate reference system (EPSG 32375). Perhaps <br>> the problem is because I am using data from the Southern Hemisphere?<br>> <br>> Regards,<br>> Frank.<br>> <br>> On 31/03/2011 11:20, Ruth Schönbuchner wrote:<br>> > Dear Frank,<br>> ><br>> > i just tested your problem and could not reproduce it (on Win XP,<br>> > Gauß-Krüger 4).<br>> > To have a fixe size for testing, I created 100m buffer rings (with<br>> > geoprocessing) around some buildings first.<br>> > Afterwards I performed the tool 'select by buffer zone' for one of the<br>> > buildings and the selection is correct.<br>> > See attached screenshot.<br>> > Best regards, Ruth<br>> ><br>> > > Date: Tue, 29 Mar 2011 20:01:20 +0200<br>> > > From: sokolic@worldonline.co.za<br>> > > To: gvsig_internacional@listserv.gva.es<br>> > > Subject: [Gvsig_english] gvSIG 1.11 RC1 Select by buffer zone problem<br>> > ><br>> > > Hi all,<br>> > ><br>> > > When using the 'Select by buffer zone' tool (Seleccion por area de<br>> > > influencia) in gvSIG 1.11 RC1 the calculated buffer is always 100 times<br>> > > too big. For example, if I specify a buffer of 100 metres, the tool<br>> > > produces a buffer of 10000 metres. If I request a buffer of 1 km the<br>> > > tool produces one of 100 km. This happens on both Ubuntu Linux and<br>> > > Windows Vista. These tests were done using both UTM and TM projections.<br>> > ><br>> > > Frank.<br>> > > _______________________________________________<br>> > > Gvsig_internacional mailing list<br>> > > Gvsig_internacional@listserv.gva.es<br>> > > http://listserv.gva.es/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gvsig_internacional<br>> <br>                                            </body>
</html>