[Gvsig_english] Setting projections
César Martínez Izquierdo
cesar.martinez at iver.es
Thu Sep 28 09:07:10 CEST 2006
Patti dott. Giuseppe - GEOLOGO wrote:
> Ok sorry for the lack of infos. The real problem is that on my system
> (Linux Ubuntu 6.06 LTS with jre 1.5.0 latest version) is:
> - I create a new project
> - I click on properties
> - I click on the button to the right of EPSG:23030
> - A new window labelled "Choose reference system" opens, but there is no
> scroll list or choice list or whatewer to choose a projection from, just
> a really small unclickable square.
>
> The same problem happens with older java versions, while I can set the
> proj with 0.6.
>
> I'll try to post a screenshot but I think the mail system will scrub it
> away...
That's probably because you are using JRE 1.5.0, which is untested and
(for the moment) unsupported for gvSIG. So things may or may not work.
The recommended version is 1.4.2 (which is the version we use to develop
it).
Best regards,
César
More information about the Gvsig_internacional
mailing list