[Gvsig_english] Some troubles with WMS layers
Luca Casagrande
luca.casagrande at gmail.com
Tue Dec 4 14:31:31 CET 2007
Hello to everybody!
Talking with Andrea ( aka kappu from Ominiverdi) we discovered that:
http://labs.metacarta.com/wms/vmap0?
has got as wms_onlineresource:**
http://labs.metacarta.com/wms?
and this one bring up the error posted by Jaume.
I'll check it out the WMS specification to understand which is the problem.
Bye
Luca
jaume domínguez faus ha scritto:
> Well, I'm not sure about what I'm going to say now because I've just
> downloaded QGis for first time and tried it. Well, my impression is
> not that gvSIG's WMS requires more -mandatory- parameters to work when
> other products doesn't, but gvSIG can handle a special WMS servers
> that QGis can't (and maybe nor OpenLayers)
>
> These servers are those that cannot render the map image into the
> view's extent, projection, etc... They just send the image and the
> application is in charge of re-sample and place it in the right
> location to have sense in the map composition.
>
> An example of such servers is the NASA's
> http://aes.gsfc.nasa.gov/cgi-bin/wms
>
> Whatever extent or srs you ask the server, what the server gives you
> is the same png (or jpeg,...) image. I've tried this server in QGis
> and it does not work (I'll try it in OpenLayers when I get some time
> to spend learing its config). Anyway, maybe the reason is that the
> capabilities document is wrongly saying that this server's layers are
> fixed-sized and QGis and OpenLayers just omit this property and think
> that all servers are regular servers. So the misconfiguration is kind
> of "by-passed".
>
> Or maybe, of course, it is just a bug in gvSIG.
>
> I'll take note of your server, and investigate the exact reason as
> soon as possible.
>
> Regards.
>
>
> Antonio Falciano wrote:
>> jaume domínguez faus ha scritto:
>>> Hello Luca
>>>
>>> You sure? This is the server error output
>>>
>>> <HTML>
>>> <HEAD>
>>> <TITLE>MapServer Message</TITLE>
>>> </HEAD>
>>> <!-- MapServer version 4.10.0 OUTPUT=GIF OUTPUT=PNG OUTPUT=JPEG
>>> OUTPUT=WBMP OUTPUT=SVG SUPPORTS=PROJ SUPPORTS=FREETYPE
>>> SUPPORTS=WMS_SERVER SUPPORTS=WMS_CLIENT SUPPORTS=WFS_SERVER
>>> SUPPORTS=WFS_CLIENT SUPPORTS=WCS_SERVER
>>> <BODY BGCOLOR="#FFFFFF">
>>> msLoadMap(): Unable to access file. (/www/labs/map/.map) <br>
>>> </BODY>
>>> </HTML>
>>>
>>> Looks like a misconfiguration in your MapServer, your Apache or even
>>> in the file system permission, though.
>>
>> Hi Jaume,
>> I have the same question of Luca too.
>> As Luca showed, http://labs.metacarta.com/wms/vmap0? cannot be added as
>> WMS layer to a view because its mapfile doesn't contain some mandatory
>> metadata and other parameters. Although, in other GIS clients, such as
>> Quantum GIS and Openlayers, it works fine.
>> We are wondering if gvSIG WMS implementation requires necessarily all
>> WMS
>> parameters in a mapfile. It was not clear why in other clients it is
>> possible to load the Metacarta WMS and in gvSIG not. Is this a
>> malfunctioning of gvSIG or of the other before mentioned clients?
>>
More information about the Gvsig_internacional
mailing list