[Gvsig_english] Problem with datatype char and character varying
Francisco José Peñarrubia
fpenarru at gmail.com
Fri Feb 29 12:33:45 CET 2008
Hi, Sven.
Can you send gvSIG.log file?. And it would be good to connect to your
database if it is possible, to test in a developer environment.
Thanks in advance.
Fran Peñarrubia.
gvSIG team.
Sven Böhme (WhereGroup) escribió:
> Hi List,
>
> I have a problem with a postgis connection. I try to load a table from
> a postgis database. The geometries are correct but the attribute table
> doesn?t show the values of the fields with the type char or character
> varying. I made a WFS (Geoserver) with this dataset and load it into
> gvSIG and had the same problem. If I load the postgis table or the WFS
> in QGIS, the fields are filled with text.
>
> Is it a bug or what can I do?
>
> One advice: it is a table with a lot of rows (more than 80) and lines
> (over 2000)
>
> Best Regards
> Sven
> _______________________________________________
> Gvsig_internacional mailing list
> Gvsig_internacional at runas.cap.gva.es
> http://runas.cap.gva.es/mailman/listinfo/gvsig_internacional
>
More information about the Gvsig_internacional
mailing list