[Gvsig_english] getting layers to look the same
Jorge Sanz
jsanz at prodevelop.es
Fri Feb 29 18:51:05 CET 2008
Hi Roger,
This EPSG code is for UTM zone 30 with the European Datum 1950, so you may not use it for US data.
You should first create a new view an stablish a proper CRS and only after that, add your shapefiles witch maybe are in diferent CRS's.
If you continue having problems, please report them with your gvSIG.log file.
Hope it helps.
Regards
--
Jorge Gaspar Sanz Salinas
Ingeniero en Geodesia y Cartografía
Prodevelop S.L. - Valencia - España
Tlf.: 96.351.06.12 - Fax: 96.351.09.68
jsanz[en]prodevelop[punto]es
http://www.prodevelop.es <http://www.prodevelop.es/>
________________________________
De: gvsig_internacional-bounces at runas.cap.gva.es en nombre de roger.taylor at l-3com.com
Enviado el: vie 29/02/2008 16:15
Para: gvsig_internacional at runas.cap.gva.es
Asunto: [Gvsig_english] getting layers to look the same
Hi,
I have opened two layers from different sources (both are .shp files). They both say the projection is EPSG 23030, but the two maps (of the U.S.) don't look the same. How do I make them look the same?
Thanks for your help,
Roger
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://runas.cap.gva.es/pipermail/gvsig_internacional/attachments/20080229/720a341e/attachment.htm
More information about the Gvsig_internacional
mailing list