[Gvsig_english] Bug while connecting gvSIG to mySQL
Francisco José Peñarrubia
fpenarru at gmail.com
Thu Mar 13 09:11:47 CET 2008
Hi.
If your settlements table is a point layer, gvSIG should show another
kind of legend properties, suitable for points. It seems that gvSIG
thinks that your layer is a polygon one.
If your layer contains points, then, it's a bug in gvSIG. Try to use
PostGIS or shapefile instead of mySQL.
If your layer contains polygons, then, I don't know why your polygons
are so big. Maybe is a problem in your data.
Sorry for the inconviences.
Bye.
Fran.
gracecwl escribió:
> Hi Fran,
>
> Thanks for the reply and i able find the properties of the layer. However,
> can do show me how to edit the pixel size to symbol point instead of map
> units.
> Attached is the print screen of what i get from the layer properties and oso
> my sample data in mySQL to draw the point. Hope your help to indentify
> anything wrong with my data.
> Besides, do you have any sample data to draw a point from mySQL dataset.
>
> thanks and regards,
> http://www.nabble.com/file/p16022038/properties.jpg
> http://www.nabble.com/file/p16022038/properties2.jpg
> http://www.nabble.com/file/p16022038/database.jpg
> grace
>
> Francisco José Peñarrubia wrote:
>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> Hi.
>>
>> First, make the layer active by clicking with left button. Then, right
>> click, and properties option should be enabled.
>> If not, then it may be a bug.
>>
>> Good luck.
>>
>> Fran.
>>
>> gracecwl escribió:
>>
>> Hi
>> Fran Peñarrubia
>>
>> Thanks for ur reply,i try ur method. However, the properties opition is no
>> enable when i right click on the layer. So i cant edit the legend. Is
>> there
>> any other way?
>>
>> thanks and regards
>> grace
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> Francisco José Peñarrubia wrote:
>>
>>
>> Hi Grace.
>>
>> Maybe you should change the legend, and set a pixel size to your symbol
>> point, instead of map units. I guess you are using lat-long coordinates.
>>
>> Hope this helps.
>>
>> Good luck.
>>
>> Fran Peñarrubia
>> gvSIG team.
>>
>> Grace Chai escribió:
>>
>>
>> Hi all,
>>
>> I try connect gvSIG version 1.1.1 to mySQL to add a new layer of
>> points. however, the result come out, it draw a square shape to me.
>> Please advice how to solve the problem. Attached is the print screen
>> of the bug.
>>
>>
>> thanks and regards,
>> grace
>>
>>
>> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>
>> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Gvsig_internacional mailing list
>> Gvsig_internacional at runas.cap.gva.es
>> http://runas.cap.gva.es/mailman/listinfo/gvsig_internacional
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Gvsig_internacional mailing list
>> Gvsig_internacional at runas.cap.gva.es
>> http://runas.cap.gva.es/mailman/listinfo/gvsig_internacional
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Gvsig_internacional mailing list
>> Gvsig_internacional at runas.cap.gva.es
>> http://runas.cap.gva.es/mailman/listinfo/gvsig_internacional
>>
>>
>>
>
>
More information about the Gvsig_internacional
mailing list