[Gvsig_english] Projection on the fly
Marcel St-Germain
pvmstg at videotron.ca
Mon May 5 13:30:42 CEST 2008
HI,
Sorry if I didn't said before. Everyting I use is in shapefile
(personnal and canvec data). I just make the apple software and room
update and I will try again in a fews days... If the problem still
there... I will post again.
Marcel
Le 08-05-05 à 03:44, Mijail a écrit :
>
>> Hi,
>>
>> My mac is a intel silver imac 2ghz 10,5,2 and before I test with a
>> ppc imac 800mhz with 10,3,9. Before I was working in admin space
>> now in a user space.
>>
>> In my old test I had use, if I remember, about the same type of
>> data. Some of these was my data in utm projections, others data
>> are from québec or canada for base map. This time, I just try my
>> utm data with the canvec data for base map. Just to said that in
>> arcview9 everything is at the right place and the coordinate show
>> in the display are in the unit I specify not the unit of the zoom
>> to layer.
>>
>> I do not use for now gv_sig since it's lack symbology and others
>> basics functions included in the v2 comming soon... So I only try
>> it time to time... in the mean time.
>>
>> Waiting for the next release...
>>
>> Marcel
>>
>
>
> Anyway, if you tell us exactly what kind of data you are using
> (shapefiles, raster, whatever) we can try to see if there is some
> problem there.
>
> Thank you.
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Gvsig_internacional mailing list
> Gvsig_internacional at runas.cap.gva.es
> http://runas.cap.gva.es/mailman/listinfo/gvsig_internacional
More information about the Gvsig_internacional
mailing list