[Gvsig_english] from multipoint to point shape
Luigi Castro Cardeles
luigi.cardeles at gmail.com
Fri Aug 28 21:57:20 CEST 2009
Hi,
you could use qgis, plugin ftools -> multi to single parts.
[]'s
Luigi Castro Cardeles
2009/8/28 Johannes Valenta <spatialjoe at googlemail.com>
> Hi Wolfgang, list,
>
> geometries2points should be located at "tools for vector layers".
> Unfortunately I do not know how to figure out which Sextante version I am
> using. It is the one with 241 algorithms.
> I just checked this function with one plain polygon and it worked properly
> delivering all vertices as points. Nice, I should use this more often ;-)
> Maybe dealing with multi-part features is not implemented?
>
> Best,
>
> Johannes
>
> 2009/8/28 Wolfgang Qual <Wolfgang.Qual at muenchen.de>
>
> Hi Johannes,
>> I did not even _find_ the function geometries to points - ...
>>
>> Beste,
>> Wolfgang
>>
>> Johannes Valenta schrieb:
>>
>>> Hi all,
>>>
>>> I tried to use /geometries to points/ but Sextante won't accept my
>>> multipoint layer which I created in gvSIG.
>>> While Antonio was answering I found the follwing "not so complicated"
>>> workaround:
>>> -export multipoint shp to PostGIS
>>> -use this SQL-Statment:
>>> "SELECT ST_X(geom) As x, ST_Y(geom) as y
>>> FROM (SELECT (ST_Dump(mpt.the_geom)).geom
>>> FROM multipointtest mpt)AS mpt;"
>>> this will explode the multipoints into points (function ST_Dump) and
>>> create the coordinates columns (functions ST_X and ST_Y)
>>> -Export the results as csv
>>> -Add csv as Event Layer in gvSIG
>>> - be happy ;-)
>>> see screenshot
>>>
>>> Best,
>>> Johannes
>>>
>>> PS: I still use 1.1.2
>>>
>>>
>>> 2009/8/28 Antonio Falciano <afalciano at yahoo.it <mailto:
>>> afalciano at yahoo.it>>
>>>
>>>
>>> Wolfgang Qual ha scritto:
>>> > Hello Jean,
>>> > hm. right. I would suggest to write a feature request to this
>>> list. I
>>> > could imagine that it is not that complicated to write a
>>> function for
>>> > this purpose.
>>> > However, I am not a developer. Therefore, I would be very glad,
>>> if one
>>> > of the developers could comment this issue - ...
>>> > gvSIG allows to create new multipoint features, but will it allow to
>>> > convert multipart shapefiles to singlepart? Will it be possible to
>>> > write a nice script for this purpose once the new 2.0 is available?
>>> > Maybe it is more complex than I think. ogr2ogr does not allow
>>> the user
>>> > to do this conversion...
>>> > Any comments would be great.
>>>
>>> Hi all,
>>> you can try with "Geometries to Points" tool of Sextante.
>>>
>>> Best regards,
>>> Antonio
>>>
>>> > Best,
>>> > Wolfgang
>>> >
>>> >
>>> > Jean Hemmi schrieb:
>>> >> Hi Wolfgang,
>>> >> The Sextant option you've proposed does not change the
>>> shapefile type from
>>> >> multipoint to point...
>>> >> It explose the points in many shp files.
>>> >>
>>> >> Has anybody an idea to change MULPOINT to POINT ?
>>> >> ogr2ogr refuse... Gvsig ?
>>> >>
>>> >> This thread is not about Sextant on 1.2 and 1.9...
>>> >>
>>> >> Thanks for your help.
>>> >>
>>> >> Jean
>>> >>
>>>
>>> --
>>> Antonio Falciano
>>> http://www.linkedin.com/in/antoniofalciano
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Gvsig_internacional mailing list
>>> Gvsig_internacional at listserv.gva.es
>>> <mailto:Gvsig_internacional at listserv.gva.es>
>>> http://listserv.gva.es/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gvsig_internacional
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>
>>> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Gvsig_internacional mailing list
>>> Gvsig_internacional at listserv.gva.es
>>> http://listserv.gva.es/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gvsig_internacional
>>>
>>>
>>
>> --
>>
>> *Wolfgang Qual
>>
>> * *Referat für Gesundheit und Umwelt*
>> Umweltschutz
>> Umweltvorsorge
>> RGU-UW 11
>>
>> Bayerstraße 28a
>> 80335 München
>>
>> Telefon +49 - 89 - 233 - 4 77 17
>> Telefax +49 - 89 - 233 - 4 77 05
>>
>> http://www.muenchen.de/umweltatlas
>> uw11.rgu at muenchen.de
>> Bitte beachten Sie die Hinweise zur elektronischen
>> Kommunikation mit der Landeshauptstadt München:
>> http://www.muenchen.de/ekomm
>>
>>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Gvsig_internacional mailing list
> Gvsig_internacional at listserv.gva.es
> http://listserv.gva.es/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gvsig_internacional
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listserv.gva.es/pipermail/gvsig_internacional/attachments/20090828/fe8daeea/attachment.htm
More information about the Gvsig_internacional
mailing list