[Gvsig_english] gvSIG Mobile workspace - GPS arrow does not work with gvsig mobile log
Schoolmeesters
schoolmeesters at gmx.de
Wed Oct 13 11:13:14 CEST 2010
Hello,
I have solved the problem with your zipped source code. The project
files have been extracted to "src" (=a subfolder of my workspace)
instead of directly to the workspace! I've been surprised that each
package does not have any marker that it was missing or something.
That's why I thought, it can be ok to save it elsewhere...and did not
change it earlier...but I remembered that I've got similar problems before.
The run config is about the same as mine.
Well, I'll try to test the GPS arrow then,...and, of course, other
functions, too :)
...it is the real last version of gvsig mobile, isn't it?
Regards,
Marcel S.
Am 13.10.2010 09:17, schrieb Juan Lucas Dominguez Rubio:
> Hello.
> Sorry I forgot to attach the screenshot with the 'run configuration'
> (gvsigmobile_run.png).
> I am using JDK 1.5.0_15 in my Eclipse settings, with the compiler
> level compliance set to 1.4
> Which output do you get in the Eclipse console and in the log files?
> Regards,
> Juan Lucas Domínguez Rubio
> ---
> Prodevelop SL, Valencia (España)
> Tlf.: 96.351.06.12 -- Fax: 96.351.09.68
> http://www.prodevelop.es <http://www.prodevelop.es/>
> ---
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> *De:* gvsig_internacional-bounces at listserv.gva.es en nombre de
> Schoolmeesters
> *Enviado el:* lun 11/10/2010 11:46
> *Para:* Users and Developers mailing list
> *Asunto:* Re: [Gvsig_english] gvSIG Mobile workspace - GPS arrow does
> not work with gvsig mobile log
>
> Hello Juan,
>
> thank you for testing.
>
> I already thought, that it might be a problem of the SVN code. I've
> already tried your ZIP, but I didn't get it run correctly. So I need
> the parameters (the mentioned screenshot is missing, I think?) and
> perhaps the correct compiler settings (where I've got problems
> sometimes - whih JDK/JRE should be set actually). What about the
> missing projects, which are listed in the install.txt, but not inside
> the ZIP? (e.g. libInternationalization)
>
> I am using the OSM WMS, which you have mentioned in a message before,
> so the SRS should be the right one. Even if I don't use any map, the
> SRS is set to EPSG:4326, I think. And, of course, I always click that
> button :) but I'll try it again as soon as I can work with the zipped
> code.
>
>
> Regards,
>
> Marcel S.
>
>
>
>
>
> Am 11.10.2010 10:06, schrieb Juan Lucas Dominguez Rubio:
>
> Hello, Marcel.
> I don't know why you are having issues with the source code from
> the SVN, but I recommend to use the ZIP file I pointed out in a
> previous message if you can't solve them. I have attached a
> screenshot with the parameters I am using.
> Regarding the NMEA files, I have tested the three files you have
> sent and all seem to work, but remember this:
> - If the current SRS of the view is not EPSG:4326, gvSIG Mobile
> will reproject the GPS coordinates to that SRS, so if you add a
> layer in a SRS which is not known by gvSIG Mobile, the GPS arrow
> will be painted in an absurd place or not painted at all. Which
> SRS are you using? If you are using maps of Germany, you'll have
> to use layers in EPSG:4326, EPSG:32632 or EPSG:32633. Besides, you
> have to click on the "show GPS arrow" which is not active by default.
> - I think you have sent three NMEA files (gvsig_log.nmea,
> other_log.nmea, COM17.ubx). The first one has a long period at the
> start without new coordinates, so this can cause that the arrow
> does not show for some time. The file COM17.ubx has some
> ublox-specific messages. Those messages are ignored by the
> application and other messages are processed correctly. The
> problem with this file is that it has a new coordinate at the very
> beginning, and then the same coordinate is repeated, so there is
> not a new coordinate and the application will not show the GPS
> arrow (this is a little bug actually). In this case, you should
> use a long period in the simulation (for example 1000 miliseconds)
> and when you start the simulation, quickly click on the "view GPS
> arrow" button, so the arrow is displayed before the first
> coordinates are processed. Or, you can use a simulation file where
> the coordinate actually changes from time to time.
> Regards,
> Juan Lucas Domínguez Rubio
> ---
> Prodevelop SL, Valencia (España)
> Tlf.: 96.351.06.12 -- Fax: 96.351.09.68
> http://www.prodevelop.es <http://www.prodevelop.es/>
> ---
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> *De:* gvsig_internacional-bounces at listserv.gva.es en nombre de
> Schoolmeesters
> *Enviado el:* vie 08/10/2010 23:51
> *Para:* Users and Developers mailing list
> *Asunto:* Re: [Gvsig_english] gvSIG Mobile workspace - GPS arrow
> does not work with gvsig mobile log
>
> Hello again,
>
> here I've got an original nmea log file of ublox (whole data ublox
> is sending).
>
> It is noised by lines of not readable code. Perhaps thats a little
> problem for gvsig mobile?
>
> However, as said before, when gps activity is displayed correctly,
> the gps arrow should be displayed, too.
>
>
>
> Regards
>
>
> Am 08.10.2010 21:58, schrieb Schoolmeesters:
>
> Hello again,
>
>
> here I have added 2 different nmea files, one is logged with
> gvsig mobile (run on Eclipse workspace), the other has been
> logged with a ublox program.
>
> Gvsig mobile does not seem to log constantly the same lines or
> that can be a problem in combination with the uBlox receiver.
>
> When I am simulating GPS (using other_log.nmea) and create a
> log file and use this log file, the created log file looks
> exactly the same as "other_log".
>
> But as I said, the arrow is not displayed even if I connect
> directly to the GPS receiver @ COM Port...but viewing the gps
> activity, everything is displayed correctly, I think. That's
> strange, as I thought, that the arrow would get the same
> information as the gps activity.
>
> I should test other receivers, I think. But perhaps you have
> another idea, it should be possible to get the same
> information or gps arrow as for gps activity.
>
>
>
> Regards,
>
> Marcel S.
>
>
>
>
> Am 07.10.2010 09:58, schrieb Juan Lucas Dominguez Rubio:
>
> Hello, I have downloaded the source code from here:
>
> http://forge.osor.eu/frs/download.php/1041/gvSIG_Mobile_Pilot-0.3-src.zip
>
> and recorded this video:
>
> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WPHpByPnqzU
>
> That does not work for you?
>
> That WMS server is not always available, though:
>
> http://www.prodevelop.es/files/fm/public/screenshots/gvsig_mobile/server_error.jpg
>
> Can you send any sample NMEA file to the list so we can
> check it ourselves?
>
> Regards,
>
> Juan Lucas Domínguez Rubio
> ---
> Prodevelop SL, Valencia (España)
> Tlf.: 96.351.06.12 -- Fax: 96.351.09.68
> http://www.prodevelop.es <http://www.prodevelop.es/>
> ---
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> *De:* gvsig_internacional-bounces at listserv.gva.es en
> nombre de Schoolmeesters
> *Enviado el:* jue 07/10/2010 2:18
> *Para:* Users and Developers mailing list
> *Asunto:* Re: [Gvsig_english] gvSIG Mobile workspace -
> getting "WMS image error" after trying to load files from WMS
>
> Hello again,
>
> thank you for testing the WMS. I've tested it again (the
> NRW one) and did not get any picture loaded (no matter
> which EPSG I choose). On the other hand, the OSM one works
> fine. So I just have to find an adequate wms, I think.
> That is ok.
>
> But concerning the* gps arrow *I've tested again (no map
> background)
>
> 1.) connecting to a GPS device at COM port, showing
> position @ 8.42171° / 49.00797° ------> arrow is _not
> _displayed
>
> 2.) connecting to a logged nmea file (logged by gvsig
> mobile, same position) -----> arrow is not displayed, either
>
> 3.) connecting to an old nmea file (logged by another
> application, approx. same position) ----> arrow is
> displayed and even centered to correct position (checked
> with map data)
>
>
> I'll check whether it will work with another GPS receiver.
> I don't understand, what should be different. It is always
> nmea code!
>
>
> However, the position is always displayed correctly.
> Shouldn't the arrow get the position from the same source
> as the displayed position (button: display coordinates)
>
>
> Regards,
>
> Marcel Schoolmeesters
>
>
> Am 04.10.2010 12:45, schrieb Juan Lucas Dominguez Rubio:
>
> Hello, Marcel.
> All the URLs in this message can be tested directly in
> a web browser. In one of my tests using a web browser,
> this URL returned a very ugly Java stack trace:
> http://www.gis.nrw.de/wms/DGM50?REQUEST=GetCapabilities&SERVICE=WMS&EXCEPTIONS=XML
> <http://www.gis.nrw.de/wms/DGM50?REQUEST=GetCapabilities&SERVICE=WMS&EXCEPTIONS=XML>
> But in other attempts, the response was OK (a XML file
> with the server capabilities)
> This request works too (using the German EPSG;31429):
> http://www.gis.nrw.de/wms/DGM50?REQUEST=GetMap&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.0&LAYERS=DGM50&SRS=EPSG:31492&BBOX=2495820.074603175,5597231.470778579,2715995.7222222225,5803033.633983327&WIDTH=338&HEIGHT=317&FORMAT=image/jpeg&STYLES=&TRANSPARENT=TRUE
> <http://www.gis.nrw.de/wms/DGM50?REQUEST=GetMap&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.0&LAYERS=DGM50&SRS=EPSG:31492&BBOX=2495820.074603175,5597231.470778579,2715995.7222222225,5803033.633983327&WIDTH=338&HEIGHT=317&FORMAT=image/jpeg&STYLES=&TRANSPARENT=TRUE>
> This request returns a blank image, which I think is
> caused by a bug in the WMS server:
> http://www.gis.nrw.de/wms/DGM50?REQUEST=GetMap&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.0&LAYERS=DGM50&SRS=EPSG:4326&BBOX=6,50.5,8.5,53&WIDTH=300&HEIGHT=300&FORMAT=image/png&STYLES=&TRANSPARENT=TRUE
> <http://www.gis.nrw.de/wms/DGM50?REQUEST=GetMap&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.0&LAYERS=DGM50&SRS=EPSG:4326&BBOX=6,50.5,8.5,53&WIDTH=300&HEIGHT=300&FORMAT=image/png&STYLES=&TRANSPARENT=TRUE>
> The coordinates of the requested box are
> BBOX=6,50.5,8.5,53 which I think are correct and that
> should return an overview of that German state. Here
> is an example using the same coordinates with a
> different WMS server:
> http://osmwms.itc-halle.de/maps/osmfree?SERVICE=WMS&&REQUEST=GetMap&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&LAYERS=grenzen&SRS=EPSG:4326&BBOX=6,50.5,8.5,53&WIDTH=752&HEIGHT=499&FORMAT=image/jpeg&STYLES=default&TRANSPARENT=TRUE
> <http://osmwms.itc-halle.de/maps/osmfree?SERVICE=WMS&&REQUEST=GetMap&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&LAYERS=grenzen&SRS=EPSG:4326&BBOX=6,50.5,8.5,53&WIDTH=752&HEIGHT=499&FORMAT=image/jpeg&STYLES=default&TRANSPARENT=TRUE>
> So I think that WMS server says that it can provide
> maps in EPSG:4326, but it cannot, so you'll have to
> use EPSG;31429. Unfortunately, gvSIG Mobile 0.3 is
> unaware of that projection, so the GPS arrow will not
> be placed correctly. Distance and area measurements
> will work correctly as long as you choose a projection
> whose map unit is the meter (for example the Italian
> EPSG:3003)
> I have tested that WMS server from the gvSIG Mobile
> 0.3 workspace in Eclipse and it worked fine choosing
> EPSG:31429. Have you tried that option?
> As for the log file, yes you are right, that problem
> should be more visible in the log file, that's our fault.
> Go to Launcher.java and replace this line:
> Logger.getRootLogger().setLevel(Level.WARN);
> with:
> Logger.getRootLogger().setLevel(Level.ALL);
> Perhaps that'll show more messages.
> Regards,
> Juan Lucas Domínguez Rubio
> ---
> Prodevelop SL, Valencia (España)
> Tlf.: 96.351.06.12 -- Fax: 96.351.09.68
> http://www.prodevelop.es <http://www.prodevelop.es/>
> ---
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> *De:* gvsig_internacional-bounces at listserv.gva.es en
> nombre de Schoolmeesters
> *Enviado el:* jue 30/09/2010 14:21
> *Para:* Users and Developers mailing list
> *Asunto:* [Gvsig_english] gvSIG Mobile workspace -
> getting "WMS image error" after trying to load files
> from WMS
>
> Dear list,
>
> anybody out there who has tried to load a WMS with the
> source code
> running in Eclipse?
>
> I've tested the downloadable WinXP version -> no
> problems apart from the
> language which seems to be spanish only. However, that
> doesn't matter,
> but I don't understand why my self-compiled version
> does not load any
> WMS image. Is it possible that the SVN version is not
> the current
> version? Or did I forget to include something?
>
>
> Best regards,
>
> Marcel Schoolmeesters
> _______________________________________________
> Gvsig_internacional mailing list
> Gvsig_internacional at listserv.gva.es
> http://listserv.gva.es/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gvsig_internacional
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Gvsig_internacional mailing list
> Gvsig_internacional at listserv.gva.es
> http://listserv.gva.es/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gvsig_internacional
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Gvsig_internacional mailing list
> Gvsig_internacional at listserv.gva.es
> http://listserv.gva.es/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gvsig_internacional
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Gvsig_internacional mailing list
> Gvsig_internacional at listserv.gva.es
> http://listserv.gva.es/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gvsig_internacional
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Gvsig_internacional mailing list
> Gvsig_internacional at listserv.gva.es
> http://listserv.gva.es/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gvsig_internacional
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Gvsig_internacional mailing list
> Gvsig_internacional at listserv.gva.es
> http://listserv.gva.es/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gvsig_internacional
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listserv.gva.es/pipermail/gvsig_internacional/attachments/20101013/b72aab1a/attachment.htm
More information about the Gvsig_internacional
mailing list