[Gvsig_english] English: Define/project NAD83 State
Plane Coordinate (SPC) system Mississippi East (in Feet) in gvSIG
Jose Luis Gómez Martínez
JoseLuis.Gomez at uclm.es
Fri Aug 17 08:36:55 CEST 2007
Hi David,
First of all, thank you for use gvSIG.
The problem is a bug of the CRS extension. When you try to use a CRS
with the coordinate system in feet, it doesn't work correctly. We are
trying to solve this problem.
Thank you for your message.
Best regards,
Jose Luis
bandi at mapsat.com escribió:
> Dear Friends,
> I am new to gvSIG. I installed gvSIG 1.0 on Windows XP with CRS
> extension (gvSIG-1_0_2-jcrs-BN5-windows-i586.exe).
> I have shapefiles (and imagery) in State Plane Coordinate (SPC) system
> in Feet, NAD83 datum, and Zone Mississippi East with code 2301.
> In gvSIG under CRS- EPSG, I found the following two coordinate options:
> 2254 NAD83 Mississippi East (feet US), and
> 2899 NAD83 (HARN) Mississippi East (feet US).
> 1. In both of these options, I set the Map units and Measuring units
> to Feet under view properties. Yet, original shapefile units of
> feet are considered as meters where one mile distance is showing as
> 17,000 feet instead of 5,280 feet.
> 2. For both these projections, CRS info is showing a False Easting of
> 300,000. In my shapefile it is 984,250. But False Northing is 0.0 in both.
> 3. The X and Y coordinate display at the bottom of window are also
> quite different then the original coordinates. If we assume that it is
> caused by varying False Eastings, the coordinates in Northern
> direction should not change.
> 4. On the other hand, new point shapes created over the projected view
> is keeping the original shapefile coordinates in feet (when checked in
> ArcView).
> Looking forward to your response(s) on these issues.
> Thanks,
> david bandi
> bandi at mapsat.com <mailto:bandi at mapsat.com>
> Ph: 662 648 9115
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> Gvsig_internacional mailing list
> Gvsig_internacional at runas.cap.gva.es
> http://runas.cap.gva.es/mailman/listinfo/gvsig_internacional
>
More information about the Gvsig_internacional
mailing list