[Gvsig_english] Projection question for Kandawala, Sri Lanka
Juan Lucas Dominguez Rubio
jldominguez at prodevelop.es
Tue Jan 20 14:22:35 CET 2009
Hello, Wolfgang.
Perhaps you can use the proj4 string to describe the projection in Mapserver?
http://mapserver.org/mapfile/projection.html#projection
According to gvSIG, this is the string:
"+proj=tmerc +lat_0=7.000480277777778 +lon_0=80.77171111111112 +k=1.0 +x_0=160933.56048 +y_0=160933.56048 +a=6377276.345 +rf=300.8017 +units=m"
Regards,
Juan Lucas Domínguez Rubio
Prodevelop SL, Valencia (España)
Tlf.: 96.351.06.12 -- Fax: 96.351.09.68
http://www.prodevelop.es <http://www.prodevelop.es/>
________________________________
De: gvsig_internacional-bounces at runas.cap.gva.es en nombre de Wolfgang Qual
Enviado el: mar 20/01/2009 13:20
Para: gvsig_internacional at runas.cap.gva.es
Asunto: [Gvsig_english] Projection question for Kandawala, Sri Lanka
Hi list,
we are doing some GIS-work for a municipality in Sri Lanka. This municipality is using the ESRI projection code ESRI 102063. We would like to publish a map using the UMN mapserver and therefore created a mapfile with this parameter using the Publish extension of gvSIG. However, the Mapserver does not accept the ESRI projection information. Therefore, I would like to ask you, whether there is an equivalent EPSG code for the ESRI projection available. Any ideas? Your comments will be appreciated very much!
Best regards,
Wolfgang
--
Sensationsangebot verlängert: GMX FreeDSL - Telefonanschluss + DSL
für nur 16,37 Euro/mtl.!* http://dsl.gmx.de/?ac=OM.AD.PD003K1308T4569a
_______________________________________________
Gvsig_internacional mailing list
Gvsig_internacional at runas.cap.gva.es
http://runas.cap.gva.es/mailman/listinfo/gvsig_internacional
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://runas.cap.gva.es/pipermail/gvsig_internacional/attachments/20090120/28607283/attachment.htm
More information about the Gvsig_internacional
mailing list